Time Table 2021

Check the calendar below for the day of your visit and then consult the time tables below.

11Green Time Table
11Red Time Table
11Blue Time Table.
11Special Time Table
11Special Event (Time Table colours apply)
11Days out with Thomas and Santa-by-Steam
11Sunday Lunch and Afternoon Tea Train in operation. Pre-booking essential.
11 Red Time Table
11 Green Time Table
11 Special Event (Time Table colours apply)
11 Days out with Thomas
11 The Polar Express Train

January

M T W T F S S
- - - - 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

February

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
- - - - - - -

March

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31 - - - -

April

M T W T F S S
- - - 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 - -

May

M T W T F S S
- - - - - 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31 - - - - - -

June

M T W T F S S
- 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 - - - -
- - - - - - -

July

M T W T F S S
- - - 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 -
- - - - - - -

August

M T W T F S S
- - - - - - 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 - - - - -

September

M T W T F S S
- - 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 - - -

October

M T W T F S S
- - - - 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

November

M T W T F S S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 - - - - -

December

M T W T F S S
- - 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 - -
- - - - - 1 2

Whilst we will always do our best to operate the advertised services, occasionally it is necessary to substitute a diesel locomotive for steam, or steam for diesel, if there is mechanical failure etc. The South Devon Railway can accept no liability in these unavoidable cases.

 

Every SDR train is planned to convey wheelchair-accessible coaches. Please contact us in advance of your visit to confirm arrangements and available space.

Buckfastleigh Site Open

Our site at Buckfastleigh is now opening every Saturday, Sunday, Tuesday and Thursday from 10am to 4pm. We’d love to see you!

Whilst we cannot run trains at the moment, there’s plenty to see and learn about at Buckfastleigh station. We have a number of our steam and diesel locomotives, carriages and wagons on display, including the Lee Moor Tramway Peckett locomotive. The gardens are open, there’s a children’s playground and garden railway. You can visit the workshop viewing gallery as well as our gift and model shop. The walking route is clearly marked and designed for social distancing.

Come and have a walk around the station and get up close to our exhibits. Entry is free of charge, but we do ask for a donation (suggested £5 per person).

All exhibits are subject to the availability of stewards on the day.

Green Time Table

a.m.p.m.p.m.
Buckfastleighd10.3012.102.25
Stavertond10.4012.252.40
Totnes Riversidea11.0012.453.00
Totnes Riversided11.201.003.15
Stavertond11.301.103.25
Buckfastleigha11.501.303.45

Red Time Table

a.m.p.m.p.m.p.m.
Buckfastleighd10.3012.102.154.00
Totnes Riversidea11.0012.452.504.35
Totnes Riversided11.201.003.054.45
Buckfastleigha11.501.303.355.15

Green Time Table

a.m.p.m.p.m.p.m.p.m.
Buckfastleighd10.3012.102.154.005.30 *
Totnes Riversidea11.0012.452.454.356.00 *
Totnes Riversided11.201.003.054.456.10 *
Buckfastleigha11.501.303.355.156.40 *

* Please note that the last train will be hauled by one of our heritage diesel locomotives.  

Blue Time Table

Train Set1212121
a.m.a.m.p.m.p.m.p.m.p.m.p.m.
Buckfastleighd10.3011.2012.101.002.253.154.05
Stavertond10.4011.3512.251.152.403.304.20
Totnes Riversidea11.0011.5512.451.353.003.504.40
Totnes Riversided11.2012.101.002.253.154.054.45
Stavertond11.3012.201.102.353.254.154.55
Buckfastleigha11.5012.401.302.553.454.355.15

Special Time Table

Days shown as a circle in the calendar.

Please see our Special Events pages for more details.

Days Out with Thomas

Days shown in blue in the calendar.

Please see our Thomas page for more details.

Scroll to Top